QUESTION

Our contractor was supposed to be done in Nov.it is now Jan. and is not half way complete.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We had a fire May 15 . He is paid in full by insurance co. Now we only get 2 or 3 days a week of work and then they leave by 2:30. What can we do to expedite?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you need to start pushing this fellow.  Ask for a sit down and for a specific schedule that gets you to completion.  Bring your insurance company into the conversation -- they may be able to offer some suggestions.  Review the contract for the work.  does it comply with the home improvement consumer protection act?  if not, that might give you some leverage with the contractor.  if those things fail, you could file a complaint with the attorney general, better business bureau or fire the contractor and bring in another to get the job done. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters