QUESTION

Our HOA has made an agreement with Spectrum. They have dictated that ALL pay for it whether they want it or not. What specialty lawyer do I need?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2019 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We have approximately 1500-2000 homes in our community and our HOA has made an agreement with Spectrum on a preset price per home. The problem with this is that all homeowners must pay for the Spectrum service even if they say they don't want it. What specialty lawyer should I be dealing with? I had to select a category and my situation may or may not be "contracts."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a very difficult issue to fight after the fact. You will need to consider a real estate lawyer familiar with association law and possibly a consumer litugation lawyer to address some of the contractual type issues or litigaiton.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 5:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters