QUESTION

Our pool builder is wanting to change the terms of the contract adding services and charging more. Is this a breach of contract?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
We are 90% into our pool job in terms of payment and completion. The pool company all of the sudden wants us to amend the contract to include additional expenses that I believe should have been anticipated and included in the original contract. It feels like bait and switch. There are a number of other issues related to damages, delays and a failure to remove debris and clean up after work that has left our yard a mess. We wonder what recourse we have to force the company to complete the job within the original contracted amount, and if we can get damages from them to pay for our fence etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You probably need to pay some money to hire a lawyer to review your contract and address this with the pool builder. You will need a lawyer toi intevene to avoid all the posturing that takes palce about who is entitled to what. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2018 at 11:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters