QUESTION

Our rules states no trucks allowed. The County owns the streets can they legally fine you are have your vehicle towed.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The association rules states all vehicles can be parked in the street but no more than 6 hours. The association is in the process of allowing one truck per home. What if you have two trucks. This has been the rule since the beginning 1998 however it has never been enforced for almost 20 years. Also there are numerous other violations in here by homeowners that do not follow the rules that the board turns their back on and does not enforce. Can the board legally pick and choose which rules they will enforce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer to address this and review the bylaws and deed restictions, etc. If you can't, don't want to or simply won't spend the money to hire a lawyer to address this, then full compliance is your remedy. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters