QUESTION

Paid a registration fee for childcare. We were unaware that they would be raising their weekly rates shortly after.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2024 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
When I enrolled my child for daycare, no paperwork was signed as they already had her information on file from a previous enrollment that I removed her from in December of 2023. I learned through a family member that the childcare center would be raising their rates. I searched for another provider and requested a refund. My child would not start attending until August 12 but they refused the refund as stating the fee was non-refundable to hold her spot. Is there any grounds to fight this? If I’m removing her, that makes her spot available again and they would charge the fee from another family. No weekly tuition was lost as the start date was stated August 12 from the provider.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell without reviewing the contract terms or policies of the facility. Many "registration fees" for such facilities are non-refundable for (a) to cover admin costs and (b) to deter parents from reserving one spot and then go shopping for others, leaving the facility with the expense and effort of finding another child to fill the slot. By example here, it seems the facility was provided less than 2 weeks notice and that might also be an issue. Depending on the amount at issue, it may or may not be worth the expense. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2024 at 9:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters