QUESTION

partner backed out on agreement leaving me with a 2 yr lease on store front, what can I do?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A party to an agreement can't just "back out" because he wants to.  If you had an agreement (in most cases it can be oral) you can sue to enforce it and/or to collect damages for its breach.  Also, in some cases, you may be able to collect for damages you suffered due to your reasonable and detrimental reliance on your "partner's" representation (i.e. you entered into a lease based on your reliance n his/her promise to go into business) even if you can't prove an enforceable agreement.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters