QUESTION

Pd $26000 for deck that was not completed past incorrect frame. No money back. Looking to recover money paid.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hired contractor 07/19/2017 to build 3 tier composite deck for $26000. Paid in full as required. Project was to take 3-7 days. Contractor quit showing up and only started building frame (had inspected and was not safe) Contractor would not refund money as requested 08/16/2017 due to shoddy work and not fulfilling contract. Only “contract” was all communication/drawings/project dates etc was through messenger. I have print out of all messages as well as all original receipts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is an unfortunate issue, and I'm sorry that you have had a bad experience with a contractor. I would be happy to discuss this matter with you and your options for moving forward. Please call my office to set up a time for a consult. Nicholas Froning 2166213012.    Best, Nick 
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters