QUESTION

Penalty for canceling sale of home after fully executed contracts

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am considering backing out of selling my home in Lacawaxen PA. Contracts r signed, no inspection has been done yet. Can I do that. Any penalties also what would my obligation to the realtor b?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In some states there is a period of time within which you can back out (often 3 days).  After that, assuming you had no valid reason to back out (e.g. the other side had breached a material term, or defrauded you into entering into the contract, etc.) you would be in breach of contract.  The buyer would likely sue you for specific performance (i.e. to have the Court compel you to perform the contract) and/or any damages he/she/it sustained from the breach.  The realtor would also sue you for the commissions he/she/it lost from the sale.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters