QUESTION

People across the street would like to cross are property to go and paddle board in the lake. I want to make contract so as to protect our property

Asked on May 08th, 2020 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother's estate, my sister and I will be selling this property. These people want to cross are property to go to the lake to paddleboard. My sister wants to let them do this. I want a contract of some sort to protect us and are rights to the property before we let them if at all. How can we do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You want to grant an easement to the people across the street giving them (and their guests?) the right to cross a strip of your land for the purpose of reaching the lake.  Such an instriment would need to meet the formalities of a deed.  This is not uncommon, and any lawyer experienced in real estate transactions should be able to draw it up.  It would be customary, but not obligatory, to grant the easement not to the people across the street personally, but rather to the owners of the property across the street, so that the right could be passed on to succeeding owners of that property, and would be binding on succeeding owners of the property being crossed.  The easement will be recorded and appear on any title report.
Answered on May 09th, 2020 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters