QUESTION

Personal Loan Contract | Loan was executed in OK, but the client lives in SC | Where do I need to file a Breach of Contract Case?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A friend (Later Boyfriend) need help with maintaining his business. We agreed that I would loan him the money & that he would pay me back. After being together for seven & half years, he started limiting communication & stating that he was worried about the business. I have recently discover, that he has just moved on. The contract was signed in OK, but he & the business are located in SC. What state do I need to file in: OK or SC?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can probably sue in either.  You should sue in the jurisdiction most favorable to you, assuming that your ex is subject to jurisdiction there.  Since you live in Oklahoma, that would be the jurisdiction to choose (why would you want to have to travel to SC for this case?) and since the dispute arises out of a contract which was executed and at least partly performed in Oklahoma, Oklahoma can probably exercise jurisdiction over your ex in connection with this claim, even if he no longer has any further contacts with Oklahoma.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2018 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters