QUESTION

Plainfield Connecticut renewable energy power plant and set up a contract so they could get in compliance with the standards to stay in business

Asked on Aug 07th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Their consultant Ralph Sanders changed the scope of the contract by modifying some of the issues that were supposed to be done we were led to believe that all extras that we had discussed with him would lead to them going to the format of time and materials as a part of the agreement as it turned out we finish the job believing that we would get paid for it and also Motel expenses are tools and equipment that we had transported there and extra time as they finished and accepted the job it was really a nice job the project was very very well done at the end of the job after they accepted everything we on the way out the door he basically handed me a letter which stated that we were in the fall of the contract and no additional monies would be paid so we ended up being out for materials travel transportation of the tools and equipment lodging and meals and about 2 months of Labor with 5 people that is why I am contacting somebody I need to see what my rights are thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Mr. Gantz, Your question is a bit of a run-on sentence and difficult to make sense of.   I believe I would need to review the contract in order to see if there is any opportunity for recovery.  This does not mean that I am not interested in assisting you, but I need more details.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 12:28 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters