QUESTION

Primary signer on car loan wants to reposess car from co-signer

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The car loan is current , but the co signer has not been paying the primary signer the car payment each month. The primary pays the car loan and now wants to reposess the car from the co-signer. Can they do that? this is in the state of Florida and the car is financed through the motor company. thnaks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Uh.......co-signor should NEVER have to pay, as that is the primary's responsibility,unless primary was a deadbeat and forced co-signor to pay for his or her debt. if co-signor took car, primary may get stuck with lawsuit for contribution or breach of the contract, so primary should be very careful what he or she does.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters