QUESTION

Property manager collected a monthly fee and delivered NOTHING the contract stated

Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Had a property management company in FL who is also a real estate firm that neglected to fulfill their duties, never charged late rent 3x stating to homeowner "I can't make them pay or let's just get what we can get" when inquiring. Tenants skipped out on last months rent so they told us the security deposit is 100% ours but later they want to take their management fee from security deposit??? Is this right? Also, property manager was (per contract) to provide a walk thru of home quarterly and send results to homeowner w/in 10days after completion.....it was NEVER done. When asking where there reports are....she stated "I don't do reports" but she signed contract that says she would (breach of contract?). Please help! Beyond frustrated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, you should have addressed this DURING the contract/rental period not store it all up and raise at the end, typically when there are PM fees due. That stated you may have a breach of contract case its just a matter of do you want to the spend the legal fees fighting over the issues. Some people choose to do so out of principle etc. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 11:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters