QUESTION

property willed in my name, but a family member is trying to sale it and also collect marjory of the money from the sale.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
My aunt left me a home in her will. A family member has listed the home on the market. A buyer is willing to buy the home. Family member just advised me about the home and will, and is also expecting to recieve majority of money from the sale of the property even though they are not listed as the owner on the will, is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I have a few questions for you. Do you know if your aunt's will was probated by the court? Without a probate process, the house cannot be placed in your name and will remain in the name of the deceased person. A home cannot be sold if it is in the name of a deceased person because that person cannot sign for or accept the sale.  Do you know if this family member received a deed to the property prior to her death? That is the only way the family member would have rights to sell the property. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters