QUESTION

Purchased CPO car 5/29 with Extended warrranty up to 140.000 miles. Recently received a letter saying "we are sorry but that coverage doesn't exist.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
And they rewrote the contract offering less coverage (75,000 miles only). At that point if we would have known that we would purchased a brand new car. We already put 3.000 miles on the car within the short time we have it and as I said while buying the car them offering the extended warranty up to 140,000 was a big deal for us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have a means to set aside the deal or use it a leveage for some concessions if you want to spend the money doing so. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 5:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters