QUESTION

Purchased item at asking price on Facebook marketplace, she agreed gave me address, then sold it at a higher price. Legal binding contract?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2021 on Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I purchased items on Facebook for full price. She agreed gave and me her address for pick up, then sold to a person who offered her double the price. Did I have a legal binding contract? Could I sue in small claims court for original or the cost of replacement items?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are many other factors which would determine whether you had an enforceable contract, but there's no reason that an agreemeent made over Facebook couldn't be a binding contract.  Assuming that you had a valid contract, you would have a claim against the seller for the difference between the price you agreed to pay and the price you had to pay to replace the items you had contracted  to buy.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2021 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters