QUESTION

Real Estate and possible breach of contract. .I purchased a home & A/C is bad

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
have had problems with the A/C. It turns out that the seller did not have a permit to as required by Florida Statutes 101.4.7 The A/C system was advertised as new, but only the half the system was changed out and the rest is over 30 yrs old. The Fl Energy Statutes require a permit for A/C installation and that both units must be changed at the same time and be compatible. The owner never pulled any permits that are required for the work. I have spend over $700 in insulation and repair of ductwork and the house is still hot and A/C is not working properly. There is no A/C contractor that will match up the 2012 condensing unit with the air handler up in the attic - I must replace everything according to law. Do I have a case against the seller and/or her real estate agent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure where you are gettin your info, but there is no Fla. Stat. 101.4.7 nor is there a "Florida Energy Statutes" nor a legal requirement that  both heat pump and air handler be changed at the same time. Depending on the disclsoures and the terms of the sale agreement and the date of the sale, duct work work issues may not be covered or disputable. Whether you opt to pursue some breach issuebased upon the "A/C system" being advertised as new or installed without a permit, you would need to have your closing papers reviewed by a competent attorney to determine what if any rights you may have andhelp you decide how to address the issue.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 7:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters