QUESTION

recommendation for an attorney for appeal of a small claims court judgement.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Alabama
More details to this question:
Filed in Small Claims, against Bear Roofing, for $2200: Repair of rotten wood/chimney flashings for $1200; painting $900, permit $100. Judge Shera Grant awarded only $800, which allows the firm to escape responsibility for the fourth rate work. Apparently, she does not understand the meaning of "warranty", which began in 2010, ends in 2018. Have not collected the $800, yet (plus costs). But, I do want the other $1400. Does your firm handle these types of appeal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I doubt very much that you will be able to find an attorney who will represent you on an appeal for less than the $1,400 you are seeking, and that isn't even considering the amounts you will have to pay for other court expenses.  I think you will have to handle it yourself.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters