QUESTION

rent a center sold my account to another company without me knowning

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
i had an account with rent a center and found out that they have sold the stores accounts to buddy's home furnishing and i was not informed about it till after the fact is this legal for them to do with out me knowing it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically, yes and is often addressed in the rental contract. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters