QUESTION

renting in Florida & lease will end April 30,2012. purchasing a house & because will b without lease 2-3 month rent increased by$205. can it be done

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
$205 seems like a large increase. Rent will go from $1005 to $1210.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Presuming your existing lease is silent as to the amount of rent after the lease termination date, then it is up to you and the landlord to agree on the terms for any rental beyond the lease termination date. The landlord does not have to continue to rent to you, and you do not have to agree to pay and stay after the lease termination date.  If you factor in the costs for a double move, perhaps the rent increase is less than the cost of a double move. If not and you find somewhere less expensive to stay while you wait for your house closing, then leave. Otherwise, either negotiate a better deal for yourself, pay the rent to stay until your house closing or try to move up the date for your house closing.   The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues. 
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters