QUESTION

retriving money for something I had purchased and merchant wont deliver

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I sent funds to purchase a marine engine. the merchant said he will arrange shipping but then said he wouldn't after I had sent funds, so I arranged shipping the shipper went to location to collect the engine and the merchant said there is no engine to b shipped to me and they were sent away three times . and merchant wont send me back my money I had sent him for the engine but did send me back money for the shipping . all this happen back in Aug 2017 I did have a lawyer on this matter but seems to me he is not doing much, after a whole year went by the merchant now sends me a bill for storage and say he had to sell the engine that he didn't want to send to me back in Aug 2017. I would like to sue them for cost of engine , money lost on shipping , lost earning from my fishing business, cost of lawyers fees, and what ever I can get out of them for all the pain and suffering they had caused me. , as of today still nothing , also had a hard time contact the lawyer I had hired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I suspect the "hard time contacting the lawyer" is related to the money issues related to the lawyers engagment, especially since it seems no lawsuit was file. This is common where a client pays $200.00 for a letter to the merchant and then the clients expects ongoing and repeated consultations for "advice" about doing this or that, wihtout further payment to the lawyer, by example. Lawyers that are actually getting paid for thier work are usually pretty responsive for obvious reason. At this point, you may need to simply hie anew lawyer, file a lawsuit and move forward - as there are far too many holes and issues that will likely only be addressed in litigation. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2019 at 5:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters