QUESTION

Seeking to file a claim for unpaid contract. Work was fully performed

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
There is a Pensacola, FL business that signed a contract for work to be performed by my company. The work was successfully performed as scheduled. The business is remiss on payments from this 2013 signed contract. Seeking a local Florida lawyer to file a lawsuit to collect on the balance. Collections efforts with two collections agencies leaves a balance of $ 10k of a $28k contract that was paid. Trying to file within the 5 year statute of limitations. vendor: Hixardt technologies Pensacola, fl
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The unfortunate aspect of this issue is that the smaller and smaller the amount owed and the harder it is to squeeze the juice the less inclined collections lawyers will be to take such a case without pre-payment of legal fees and not a contingent fee. Noone wants to to the hardest of the collections work for the least amount of money and on one off cases take a risk of non-payment that can't be set off by other business like portfolio collections. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 12:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters