QUESTION

Shipping company losing our packages / tampering with them refuses to pay insurance

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
A shipping is losing our high valued packages from one facility in Florida and refuses to pay the insurance we paid on the item. Can we sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  If you had insurance.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2019 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters