QUESTION

Shortly before 9 P.M., when the stores closed, Jill Marker was beaten severely while working at a store in the Silas Creek Crossing Shopping Center. S

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Shortly before 9 P.M., when the stores closed, Jill Marker was beaten severely while working at a store in the Silas Creek Crossing Shopping Center. She suffered permanent injuries. ZT-Winston-Salem Associates owned Silas Creek and had contracted with Wackenhut Corp. to furnish security guard services. The contract required Wackenhut to maintain high visibility by providing vehicular and foot patrol from 8 P.M. to 4 A.M. Marker sued Wackenhut, alleging she was a third-party beneficiary of the contract. Was she?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Sorry, this is not a homework site. 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters