QUESTION

Should contracts be placed on company letterhead? My non-profit organization is creating an assignment of copyright contract.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Contracts - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It is not necessary for a contract to be on any special type of paper.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
It does not matter what paper the contract is made on, as long as all of the requirements for a valid contract are met. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters