QUESTION

shrise haynes came into my shop for a car to be repaired ,the car had major hail damage , the insurance company contact us to repair the car, a

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
the insurance company . as our company to sign a repair order , , an the insurance sent us a check , to repair the car, , sharise haynes contacted us an told us that she cant get a rent car for the 2 weeks we need to repair the car,, so we advanced, her 500.00, for the car rental, ,, she never came in to repair the car,, 6 months later the lein holder contacted us , an ask what r we going to do wit the car , we said bring the car in so we can repair the car,, we have purchased all the parts for the repairs, the lein holder is sueing , us for 3614,00... we dont knw any thing about the lien holder,, we have about 1300, an parts plus the 500.00 that we advanced sharis hayes for the car rental,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What exactly are you being sued for? I'd need more information here. Who is the lien holder? Have you been able to get in touch with the owner to begin making the repairs? 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters