QUESTION

Sibling liability when deceased fathers business goes to them. His company installed the unit incorrectly. daughter says not her problem

Asked on Apr 16th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Fathers company install of an AC was determined (by 3rd party) to be the reason for 2.5 years of failures (leaks). He dies and the sibling that runs the company says get lost. Can I still go after her for the repair cost of the 3rd parts AC repair cost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You don't indicate whether the "father's company" is a separate entity (i.e. a corporation or llc), in which case his death affects nothing, the entity (not the daughter or any sibling) remains liable.  If the father ran a sole proprietorship, i.e. the bussiness was not a separate legal entity, it gets more complicated.  The daughter (or sibling) still has no individual responsibility for the father's obligations, but you would have a claim against the father's estate, and may be able to collect from the estate's assets, such as the business, even if they were transferred to the daughter.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2019 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters