QUESTION

Sign a note with a truck as collateral . Resign a note to get the Truck back and replaced with other . Had the truck sold . But still it has a lean

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Sent title to sign. Keep saying we still owe on the loan. In form them truck was released. His own attorney did the papers . Even she is giving us grief. Now know one will return our calls and we have lost the sale. This was to put a roof on our house from the hurricane and other things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is why you shoudl have had a lawyer of your own from the start. Now you have to hire one to sort out the mess and see what was agreed to and what can be done. You need to do this ASAP and it will sadly cost you money out of pocket at this point to address. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 11:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters