QUESTION

Signed a 1 year lease 2 weeks ago . Now the landloard tells me the rent is $159 more a month. My lease clearly states $825/month .say it's a error?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The landlord is going to be stuck.  Pay the correct amount.  If the landlord withholds services, sue.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters