QUESTION

Signed a payment contract for $X amount/month for dance classes and now they want that amount per week. What legal ground to I have to refute this?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a signed payment sheet that has $105 per month per child. Also, on their website, the form says per month, not week. I do not mind paying for the 5 days that my children attended, but not the $189 per week that they are asking for. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't understand the basis for the dance school's claim that you should pay $x per week.  Do they claim that there is another agreement, written or oral, in which you agreed to make weekly payments?  Do they claim the agreement you have was a mistake?  Do they claim that you defrauded them in some way or that the agreement you have is not valid for some reason?  Absent some reason why the contract you have calling for payments of $105 per month is invalid, the dance school may be able (depending on the terms of the agreement) to cancel it, but they cannot compel you to pay more than that.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters