QUESTION

Somebody stole $1500 from me who resides in Miami. The New York Civil Court Decided in my favor with a judgement saying that the defendant is guilty.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The New York Civil Court Judgement is for $1960.00. Since the defendnt lives in miami I cannot collect the money even though I won the case and thye evidence shows that he is guilty. The Miami attorneys want $2,000 up front for taking the case. Since the judgement is less than $2,000 obviously that is rediculous. What should I do? The case seems to me to be excellent. It doesn't even need a real lawyer. A para would be sufficient but a lawyer would be better.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Apparently, the Miami lawyer disagrees with your assessement as do I. Any multistate litigation or judgement and enforcement issues are inherently complicated. For example, if you sued up there, the person here can oppose the judgment's enforcement or domestication here. There really is no cheap way around this issue, and using a paralegal would require a paralegal illegally practicing law, so you know how that is likely to turn out. The economics litigation impact this case more than the legalities.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters