QUESTION

someone gave me a car do they have any rights to the car

Asked on Nov 24th, 2018 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
a friend purchased a used car and gave it me - she told me if something happens to me she gets the car there is no contract she gave me her word
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless the title was changed, it is not your car.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2018 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters