QUESTION

Someone gave me a car to take over payments and I’ve been paying on the car for 5 months. Now they want it back. It’s still financed in their name

Asked on Oct 31st, 2021 on Contracts - Mississippi
More details to this question:
A car was offered to me to assume payments on and I’ve been paying the note on this car for 5 months and now they want the car back… what can I do if anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Just because the former owner wants the car back does not mean that you have any obligation to give it back.  If you can prove that you have a contract to purchase the car in exchange for making the remaining payments as they come due, a court will order that you keep the car.  That being said, if you have no written contract, it may be difficult and possibly impossible for you to prove your claim, and you have to decide how much it is worth to you, in term so both money and hassle, to try to keep the car in court.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2021 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters