QUESTION

State of FL County/Civil motion filed for default judgment - def. failure to answer and affidavit in support of, Do I now wait for judge dec? or file

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have read different scenarios, some of which it seems I have done my part and am waiting for the judge to review my motion and make a determination, but other research indicates I must file a motion to hear my case? Do I also need to copy the plaintiff on my motion for default judgment or are they notified by the court that a motion for default was filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not knowing the answers to such basic litigation questions is a clear indication you need to retain a lawyer to handle the litigaiton proceedings. If you cant or wont hire a lawyer to handle the court case, you will need to re-consider whether litigation is a proper tool to address your issue. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 8:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters