QUESTION

Statue of Limitations on breach of contract of selling my business

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are exceptions (for example where the parties have contracted for a different period, or where the breaching party conceals the existence of the claim from the other), but the Pennsylvania statute of limitations for breach of contract is 4 years from breach.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters