QUESTION

terminated after 8 1/2 years, have new job in same industry. I dont remember if I signed a non compete with my former employer.

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
some of my former customers have found me in my new place, and want to bring their business to me.. IF I signed a non compete w my former employer, would I not be able to sell these clients who willingly want to give me their business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Depends on language in the agreement.
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters