QUESTION

The house I rent was sold to a new Rental Agency. Do I have to pay a new move in charge if I was already a tenant under a 1 year lease.

Asked on Apr 25th, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The new owners are trying to charge me a move in charge of 486.50. However, I been a tenant since August 28, 2017. I signed a 1 year lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you have an existing lease - the current lease terms control the rental whenthe property is sold. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 6:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters