QUESTION

The management co. for my Home Owner's Association illegally debited my checking account for $1,537.50. I want to sue them and the board members.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2018 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In Jan. BROOKS MANOR BOARD MEMBERS hired Weichert SPM to manage BROOKS MANOR HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION. Missy was assigned as the person to handle our affairs. On 3/2/18 Missy debited my account $68.75. which is my monthly payment; on 3/3/18 my account was debited for $1,537.50 which was not authorized by me or my wife Kathleen. I contacted missey, harry spore who owns the company and mark nabors( President of our association). I contact each by email and phone. I have not heard from either party as of this date. They placed a Lien on my home and it has not been released altho all monies have been paid. There is a lot more to this situation that would be explained better in a meeting if you think I have a case. I want to sue both Weichert-AKA- Harry Spore and Missy. The Board Members for BROOKS VILLAGE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, The President mark nabors and the other two board members and I also want to sue mark individually. Wm. L. Gordon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will have to call around to find an attorney willing to meet to discuss this matter and possibly to represent you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2018 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters