QUESTION

The old Lease states, my breed of dog is allowed and is Valid for another five months. Do I have to sign the new Lease which states, my dog breed isn'

Asked on May 27th, 2021 on Contracts - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My old Property Mgt. Lease States, my dog breed is allowed. Buy my new Property Mgt. Lease states, my breed isn't allowed. Do I have to sign the new Lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You don't have to sign the new lease, but if hte landlord refuses to modify the proposed new lease and you don't sign, you will have no right to the space you've leased in 5 months, and can be evicted.
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters