QUESTION

The property manager for my rental property will not give me back thes security depsit

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Upon taking over my own property management to my own property the previous manager will not return the security deposit to me. Also she never gave me monthly invoices of the months she was property manager and never did inspections. Both written in the contract, I asked twice. She told me not to contact her again when asking for the the invoices and tenants security deposit and will not respond to emails nor letters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
File a small claims suit to get it back.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters