QUESTION

to sigh a new lease and it says we willbe responcible for trimming and removing trees on our lot, how can they do that , we dont own the land trees???

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Contracts - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A lease is an agreement, a contract, and parties can pretty much make any agreement they want between themselves.  If you don't want to be responsible for trimming and removing the trees, see if you can get the landlord to remove that clause from the lease before you sign it.  If the landlord insists, don't sign the lease, but you will have to live elsewhere.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters