QUESTION

To sue or not? Client stopped payment after cancellation period, but no services delivered.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I was hired in early December to cater a corporate holiday party for mid-January (200 guests). They requested to pay by check instead of credit card. Their accounting department took a while to process the check, so I didn't receive and deposit it until last Friday. My bank just informed me that the client stopped payment. I've emailed and called the client, and the only response I've received is an email that my services have been canceled. Because of the size of this event & menu I turned away other business while I was waiting for their check. Should I take them to small claims court? I've missed out on profits from other events that I could have booked for the same day. On their signed contract: "Cancellations after 12/13/15 forfeit any monies paid... Any monies paid is acceptance of the terms of this proposal.". The check they stopped payment on was for $6k which was for full payment except for tax and gratuity which they conveniently left off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can write a demand letter and then sue for breach of contract in small claims court.  Here is a link that may help you: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters