QUESTION

toyota will not honor corrosion warrenty they say the damage is from road salt

Asked on Dec 16th, 2015 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I still have 1month left and only have 30000 mi on my vehichle .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Get a copy of the warranty and see if there is an exclusion for road salt.  Depending on where the corrosion has occurred that might be excluded.  With that low amount of mileage, there should not be that much corrosion and if it occurs, it might be because that part was not corectly finished with the corrosion protection.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 6:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters