QUESTION

Two parties to a promissory note. The Holder is one state and the Responsible Party is in another. The note includes a Notary Page.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Contracts - Alabama
More details to this question:
Can they sign and notarize it in their states and it still be legitimate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Absolutely. That happens all the time.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters