QUESTION

Update # 2 we bought our 2013 Ford Edge in 2014. The service contract began 11/26/2018. They never asked about oil changes, just car ID & miles.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I relied on the Ford "Intelligent Oil-Life Monitor", which was described on pg 365 of the Owners Manual. Other cars had mileage monitors, but this was the first I had seen that could change the Oil-Change intervals up or down. It automatically took note of how the car was used, and adjusted the Oil Life INTERVAL longer or shorter, and notified the driver when Oil Life reached 10%.. I ALWAYS had the oil changed within a day or two of the warning. I had the oil changed when THE CAR TOLD ME TO. If Ford did not think that was the proper interval, they should have recalled it and fixed it! One other point - they did not inspect the car, ask me about oil changes, or warn me that I might be penalized for not following their (mileage) schedule instead of the well-explained and apparently trustworthy automatic system. Why should I be denied coverage for what happened YEARS earlier?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What was the basis for denial of the claim?
Answered on Sep 09th, 2019 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters