QUESTION

Valpak of Tampa, fl , didn't delivery my web/apps development project on time. refused to sign a guarantee of completion for extended time. No refund

Asked on Nov 15th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I got recommend Valpak to develop my online website, mobile apps like Yelp + MLM software and compensation plan, by Valpak’s coupon sale person named Brian. He told me that Valpak has a whole team of developers, designers, apps developers. I was happy and agreed to the term and the cost that they can finish the project in 3 months from the payment. After the agreement, they assigned me 1 developer named Jafar, Jafar and I talked a lot and he said that he will require me to be on the phone with him everyday. We picked out the theme, we had a meeting with Dan, Valpak owner, Brian, sale man , Prem, acted as project manager, Valpak employee, and Jafar, developer.. After sign up the agreement, I found out Jafar will be the only person, designer, developer, especially in charge for what he can do for me or not, base on his interest. Anyway, he was not able to delivery the project on time: $30,000 for the web, $16,000 for the app. Kachingbay.com is uncompleted, No app. paid them $34930.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like a standard commercial breach of contract case. In the future NEVER pay for all the work up front. Now you will have to spend more money hiring a lawyer to sue over the contract breach issue and go from there. You need to do this ASAP if they are not willing to resolve the issue. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters