QUESTION

WAS BILLED FROM DOC in march of this year the accident hadend in sept last year

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
the doc got 50.00 both times and the healt h ins company payed his office 50.00 both times the balance owed is 450.00 do you think he over billed me the cosutation on visits were very short
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Several issues exist, if it was a car accident, it was likely illegal for him to bill health insurance at all unless your car insurance was exhausted or denied the bill. Also if he was paid by health insurance, could be improper to bill you anyhting other than co-pay. If the bills were improper you my have a collections violation that may entitle you to $1,000.00 in damages. You can call us at 1-800-922-6442 for help.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters