QUESTION

We are having a house built that was supposed to be done in Sept and it still isn't done. We want to sue for breach of contract. Do we have a case?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The builder was experiencing financial issues. He keeps telling us work will be done but he doesn't follow through. We want to fire and sue him and hire someone else to finish the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You certainly have the right to expect that your contractor will adhere to the terms of your agreement.  Whether you have a case depends on the facts and the contents of your contract.  Other factors will need to be considered to develop a list of your options that will get your issue solved quickly and with the least amount of cost.  Suing the contractor isn't always the best solution but sometimes it's what's necessary.  You should contact an attorney in your area to review the details and get some specific advice.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters