QUESTION

We are questioning the validity of a photographer contract we signed. We signed it, but have ever received a signed copy back. Is it valid?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Instead of a signed copy back, we received an email stating that the contract we signed actually had an incorrect photo package listed and that she would be sending a revised contract for us to sign. Which we never signed. Now they are trying to keep our money that we sent as an initial deposit. Any advice would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
There was a mistake that the photographer is using to say there is no valid contract.  It is inconsistent for the photographer to say that there is a contract, so the deposit should be returned.  Otherwise, I would require the first contract to be completed, unless both sides agree thee was a mistake as to that contract, in which case there was no "meeting of the minds" and there is no contract.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters