QUESTION

We are working with an international customer who desires our agreement to fall under the laws of England and Wales. I need a lawyer versed in this.

Asked on Jul 18th, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We are engaged in a negotiation to sell our products to a foreign country. Their requirement is that the contract fall under the law of England and Wales. We need legal guidance to determine the pros and cons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you are inclined to spend tens of thousands of dollars up fron on such an endeavor, and certainly much more resolving any dispute (air fare alone)  the answer is simply NO. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters